augmented Skip to menu Skip to content Skip to footer

2020 WITSA Global ICT Excellence Awards – NOMINEES

VOTING FORM

The following are a list of nominees received by September 14, 2020 for consideration by the WITSA Awards Committee. All information below is confidential and not to be shared with the public. For detailed award category descriptions and award judging criteria, see our awards program.

Note: Some links (to news articles or press releases) are featuring non-English content. In those cases, we encourage you to use tools such as Google Translate to convert the sites to your preferred language (by copying the URLs into the conversion box).

1. COVID-19 Tech Solutions for Cities & Localities

  1. Argentina por Vos [Nomination; Supporting Information; Web Platform]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. Hong Kong Productivity Council – “kNOw Touch” a Contactless Elevator Panel [Nomination; HKPC official website; Brochure]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  3. Spark Systems Pte Ltd. [Nomination]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  4. Taichung and III Regional Industry Service: For Sustainable Urban Business Solution [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  5. Keelung City Government & Industrial Technology Research Institute: For AI-LiDAR Based People Flow Management System for Prevention of COVID-19 [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. Synesis IT Ltd. & a2i, ICT Division [Nomination form, Presentation PPT, PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  7. Cyber International Pvt. Ltd. [Nomination, Clarification from CAN]
    Nominated by: CAN Federation, Nepal
  8. Local Government Division, Penang State Secretary: Initiative to reduce contact via Cashless Transaction [Nomination, Supporting document, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  9. Chief Minister Incorporated (CMI): PGCare Penang Contact Tracer [Nomination; Supporting document, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  10. GEN54 [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  11. Systemspecs [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

2. COVID-19 Tech Solutions for Countries & Regions

  1. DMS – (Data Management systems international) [Nomination; DMS Cover Letter; Supporting Document 1; Supporting Document2; DMS Website; Email clarification]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  2. NHS for adopting EMIS Health solution [Nomination; EMIS Health’s Video Consult Service and Symptom Checker]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  3. NHS for its work with the private sector on NHS App [Nomination]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  4. Taiwan Ministry of Health and Welfare: A pandemic preventive system from border to community: Taiwan model (Department of Information Management, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Taiwan) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  5. Taiwan Centers for Disease Control: Disease Control with Smart Technological Application [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. TraceTogether national contact tracing programme [Nomination]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  7. Digital Operations Smart Systems (DOSS) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  8. Innovation Design and Entrepreneurship Academy (iDEA) Project
    [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  9. Ministry of Health Malaysia: Malaysia’ Pandemic Response Systems [Nomination; Supporting document, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  10. PEMANDU Associates Sdn Bhd: Global COVID-19 Index (GCI) [Nomination; Supporting documents, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  11. Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs and Cisco Systems [Nomination; Supporting Document]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece
  12. Saw Saw Shar: Covid19 Contact Tracing project [Nomination, MCIA Letter]
    Nominated by: MCIA, Myanmar
  13. NCDC( Nigeria Centre for Disease Control) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  14. DRASA HEALTH TRUST [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

3. COVID-19 Best Industry Solutions

  1. Nextsense: For the Nextsense Contact Tracing Technology/mobile app [Nomination, Supporting Documentation; Presentation; Clarification]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  2. Cloud Gateway & Q doctor [Nomination; Cloud Gateway_case study_Q doctor_virtual workspace, Clarification on Cloud Gateway & Q doctor]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  3. iPLATO [Nomination]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  4. XVision [Nomination, Website & product information, Articles]
    Nominated by: ATIC, Romania
  5. Acer: AEB (Acer e-enabling Service Business Inc.) and the Taiwan healthcare Associated Infection and Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System (THAS) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. EDE: e-Excellence Inc. [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  7. TMU and ITRI: Contact-Free Healthcare Connected IoT Platform [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  8. SafeEntry [Nomination]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  9. VigilantGantry [Nomination]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  10. Daffodil International University
    [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  11. Imark Private Limited. [Nomination, Brochure, Clarification from CAN]
    Nominated by: CAN Federation, Nepal
  12. Jabil Sdn Bhd: ENDO – A Raspberry Pi Solution for Contact Tracing & Compliance @ Enterprise Level [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  13. MIMOS Berhad: Computer vision based analytics suite for COVID-19 Monitoring [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details] Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  14. Mascarilla Digital [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  15. Payment System(Banking): First Bank of Nigeria,
    Guaranty Trust Bank, Access Bank Plc [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  16. Systemspecs(Technology Industry) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

4. Public/Private Partnership Award

  1. CuidAr App [Nomination; Supporting Information; Web overview (English); La Nacion Article (English); InfoTechnology Article Aug. 27’2020 (English)]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. DMS – (Data Management systems international) [Nomination; DMS Cover Letter; Supporting Document 1; Supporting Document2; DMS Website; Email clarification]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  3. Chipside [Nomination; Bath – Clean Air Heritage City; Cardiff – The Walking Bus; Chipside Queens Award 2020 Profile; Derby – From Industrial Revolution to Digital Age; Moorby – Feature Article Sustainable Future; Moorby – Future Mobility Front Cover; NEPP – Sustainable Service Delivery]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  4. Mastercard ID Service [Nomination, Press Release]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  5. Chiao Tung University and Quanta Computer: Quanta-NCTU Joint AI Research Center (sponsored by National Chiao Tung University and Quanta Computer Inc.) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. Economic Development Bureau, Kaohsiung City and III DSI: Smart Wearable Fitness [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  7. Charles Lin: Implementation and Governance of Smart Cities: From Taipei and Kaohsiung’s Strategies to International Tactics [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  8. Innovation Design and Entrepreneurship Academy (iDEA) Project
    [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  9. Local Division Government, Penang State Secretary in collaboration with Hei Tech Padu Berhad: Development of Smart Parking System [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  10. Primary Guard [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  11. FINTECH S1000+ PARTNERSHIP WITH NCDC [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  12. THE COALITION AGAINST COVID-19 (CACOVID: Banks, Some Companies and State Governments [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

5. Digital Opportunity/Inclusion Award

  1. Arbusta [Nomination; Supporting Information; Web Site; Article (Oct. 2019); Arbusta Report (March 2019)]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. Spark for Software Solutions: doContact Series [Nomination; Supporting Document; doContact Demo video; iTalk Demo video; iWrite Demo video; Additional information; Tamkeen Competition Outcomes]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  3. eCare – Electronic Residential Care Management System (Caritas I.T. Advancement Centre, Caritas Hong Kong) [Nomination; Leaflet]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  4. Coding with patience (Programare cu rabdare) – an EduSoft initiative [Nomination; Supporting Document]
    Nominated by: ATIC, Romania
  5. TAITRA: Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA), Taiwan foremost trade promotion organization, for TAIWAN Global Anti-COVID-19 Pavilion [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. Carpost: Digital Platform for Sales and Purchase of Vehicle Market [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  7. SupplyAlly (Sally) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  8. Nagad, The Digital Financial Service of Bangladesh Post Office
    [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  9. WorldLink Communications Limited. [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CAN Federation, Nepal
  10. Keysight Technologies Malaysia: Penang Digital Library [Nomination; Supporting documentation 1 and 2, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  11. “VOTO X INTERNET” by GRUPO BABEL [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  12. Kuda Digital Startup Bank [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  13. KONGA E-Commerce Market [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

6. Sustainable Growth Award

  1. Chipside [Nomination; Bath – Clean Air Heritage City; Cardiff – The Walking Bus; Chipside Queens Award 2020 Profile; Derby – From Industrial Revolution to Digital Age; Moorby – Feature Article Sustainable Future; Moorby – Future Mobility Front Cover; NEPP – Sustainable Service Delivery]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  2. Equinix [Nomination, Media coverage]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  3. ITRI CITC: AIdea – An Artificial Intelligence Co-creation Platform [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  4. PrismERP, Divine IT Limited
    [Nomination form, Supporting document, Environmental Impact: MS Word PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  5. Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd: Smart Water Integrated Management System (SWIMS) [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  6. Rentwise Sdn Bhd: Sustainable Computing for a Sustainable Planet [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  7. MAIN ONE [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

7. Innovative eHealth Solutions Award

  1. Spark for Software Solutions (for the application: “Doctor Fawran”) [Nomination; Supporting Document; Demo video; Additional information]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  2. Belun™ Ring [Nomination; Obstructive sleep apnea
    (OSA) Brochure; Diabetic and Cardiovascular Brochure; Sleep Interpretation Guide, Article-distribution in the U.S., Collaboration with NGO to manage chronic diseases (Chinese only), New Product in response to COVID-19 (Chinese only), Interview by ChinaDaily, Interview by HK Economic Journal, Winning of Hong Kong ICT Awards 2018]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  3. Nextsense: For e-Prescription software – Technology framework with real-time interaction and tracking of prescriptions and medications [Nomination, Supporting Documentation; Presentation]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  4. Lifetrack Medical Systems [Nomination, Supporting DocumentationWebsite]
    Nominated by: ITAP, Philippines
  5. Lemon Healthcare [Nomination; Supporting Document; Clarification]
    Nominated by: FKII, Republic of Korea
  6. Cloud Gateway [Nomination; Cloud Gateway_Case study_Sensyne Health_SEND]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  7. Fujitsu [Nomination; Fujitsu_Solution Overview, Additional Information, White Paper: Disrupting and accelerating drug discovery for faster and more accurate lead identification]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  8. EBM Technologies Inc. [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  9. ITRI SSTC: ICT Innovation in Smart-Care Solution for Chronic Wound [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  10. MyHealthBD, Virtual Hospital of Bangladesh
    [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  11. Imarkdigital Pvt. Ltd. [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CAN Federation, Nepal
  12. MEDIFLOW Solution Pvt. Ltd. [Nomination, Supporting document]
    Nominated by: CAN Federation, Nepal
  13. HEALTH4U SOLUTIONS SDN BHD: BookDoc [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  14. Keysight Technologies Malaysia: AI-Powered Portable Brain Scanner for Early Stroke Detection [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  15. OnDoctor Company Limited [Nomination, MCIA Letter]
    Nominated by: MCIA, Myanmar
  16. MYCLINIC.NG [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  17. MDaaS Global Nigeria [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

8. Digital Innovation Award

  1. SIDOM GT  [Nomination (MS Word; PDF), Web Site]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. Thotron [Nomination; Executive Summary; Quick pitch and demo of Thotron’s software; Longer pitch with description of the problem, solution, customers, competitors etc.]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  3. CEQUENS [Nomination; Executive Summary; Fact Sheet; Presentation]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  4. Motion Control Humanoid Robot by Roborn Technology Limited [Nomination; Presentation; Media links]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  5. MED-REP Group: For the Solution “MED-REP SaaS” [Nomination, Executive Summary; Track Your Investments brochure; Member Types; Vendor Plan types, Answers and Clarifications]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  6. Elevate-global LLC Skopje: For the Solution “BAT” [Nomination, BAT info-deck; BAT AI energy care presentation; Brochure (Macedonian) Google translation (English); BAT Introduction (English/Macedonian); Reference Letter ITS ISKRATEL; Reference Letter-EVN-Stefen-Peter; Reference Letter-TokWise, Additional links]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  7. Modex Blockchain Database (BCDB) [Nomination; Website-main; Product features; Product Implementations; Product benefits, Knowledge proof, Product architecture, Press releases, Articles]
    Nominated by: ATIC, Romania
  8. AIDA Technologies Pte. Ltd. for its SMART CLAIMS solution [Nomination: MS Word; PDF; News and Awards]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  9. City Developments Limited for its CityNexus mobile app [Nomination; CityNexus App website; CNA youtube report – Republic Plaza relaunched after S$70m makeover]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  10. Tookitaki Holding Pte Ltd [Nomination; Annex1, Annex2]
    Nominated by: SGTECH, Singapore
  11. Informed Solutions [Nomination, Supporting Document]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  12. CyNation [Nomination, Case Study – Large Retailer, Case Study – Swiss Bank]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  13. Angoka [Nomination]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  14. CyCarrier: CyCraft Technology Corporation [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  15. ITRI CITC: Next-Generation AI-Powered Robo-Advisor technology, NeGAP [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  16. Systech Smart Office Solution- Systech Digital Limited
    [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  17. TERAS Teknologi Sdn Bhd: TERAS Transactional Intelligence and Analytics (TITAN) [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  18. INFOPRO: AI-driven Digital Banking solutions  [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  19. Jabil Sdn Bhd: Jabil GBS Finance – Digital Innovation Journey [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  20. “Bird Monitoring System”, by Digisec [Nomination; Presentation]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece
  21. CHAMS PLC ( VOTA ) [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria

9. E-Education & Learning Award

  1. Aprender en Casa – Learning at home [Nomination, Presentation; Press Release; Pre-K Video Presentation (multi-lingual); K-12 Video Presentation (multi-lingual); Additional Supporting documentation (Spanish/English), Web Site]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. Spark for Software Solutions: “doWebDesign” [Nomination; Supporting Document; Demo video; Website; Additional information]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  3. IdeasGym [Nomination; Supporting Document; Video]
    Nominated by: EITESAL, Egypt
  4. Find Solution AI Limited – 4 Little Trees [Nomination; Hong Kong team bag 16 awards at 19th APICTA Awards (with photos); HKCS Outstanding ICT Women Awards 2020 Results Announcement; 4 Little Trees website; Find Solution AI Limited website; Leaflet; User Guide]
    Student account: please download via app store / google play “4 Little Trees” School domain: school
    Student account: please download via app store / google play “4
    For the real life applications and successes, we have launched the mock exam with 34 secondary schools
    CEO Viola Lam had rewards the “Outstanding ICT Women Entrepreneur Awards Awardees” from Hong Kong Computer Society
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  5. RISS (KERIS) [Nomination; Supporting Document; Organization Information]
    Nominated by: FKII, Republic of Korea
  6. EDISON (KISTI) [Nomination; Supporting Document; Organization Information]
    Nominated by: FKII, Republic of Korea
  7. BT [Nomination]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  8. Intel [Nomination]
    Nominated by: techUK, United Kingdom
  9. III DEI: Institute for Information Industry [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  10. Sunnet: CaDeBoom Dynamic Editorial Platform [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  11. Bijoy Digital [Nomination form, Supporting document MS Word/PDF]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  12. Samriddhi School [Nomination, Profile, Clarification from CAN]
    Nominated by: CAN Federation, Nepal
  13. iTrain Malaysia: Ecosystem for Digital Technology Education [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Presentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  14. Keysight Technologies Malaysia: Industry-ready Remote Access Laboratory (iReAL) [Nomination; Supporting documentation, Website, PIKOM Nominee details]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  15. CCEducare Myanmar [Nomination, MCIA Letter]
    Nominated by: MCIA, Myanmar
  16. ULesson E-learning [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria
  17. ULesson E-learningTutor.ngOnline Learning [Nomination]
    Nominated by: ITAN, Nigeria