augmented Skip to menu Skip to content Skip to footer

2022 WITSA Global Innovation and Tech Excellence Awards – NOMINEES

The following are a list of nominees received by [DATE] for consideration by the WITSA Awards Committee. All information below is confidential and not to be shared with the public. For detailed award category descriptions and award judging criteria, see our awards program.

Awards Call: Monday, August 8, 2022 @10:00AM EDT

Note: Some links (to news articles or press releases) are featuring non-English content. In those cases, we encourage you to use tools such as Google Translate to convert the sites to your preferred language (by copying the URLs into the conversion box).

1. DIGITAL OPPORTUNITY/INCLUSION AWARD (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

  1. Celerative [Nomination Form; How This Argentinian Founder Made IT Outsourcing Affordable for Startups; Interview: “We seek to revolutionize the way in which companies in Spain hire remote talent“; Article: “The World is Flat“; Article: “The Cathedral and the Bazaar: A Guide to Creating Healthy and Happy Workplaces“]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. Homiez Platform [Nomination; Summary; Homiez Portfolio; Homiez – Wrap up of 2021; Article: “Bahrain’s adoption of Cloud First ‘boosted e-commerce’”; Article: 50,000 products from 400 vendors on HOMIEZ Marketplace; Article: “Homiez incorporates Hybrid roles within their organization and discusses them in the latest Hybrid Cloud Middle East Digital conference“; Article “Bahrain ‘ready to compete globally in e-commerce sector’”; Article: “Bahraini Sadiq Abdul Rasoul is a member of the Seamless Awards Committee for Digital Transformation” (Link/Arabic, PDF English); Article: “HOMIEZ continues its initiatives to support the recovery of the Bahraini commercial market” (Link/Arabic, PDF English)]
    Nominated by BTECH, Bahrain
  3. SP Setia Berhad [Nomination email, Nomination Document; Supporting Deck]
    Nominated by PIKOM, Malaysia
  4. CENISOFT [Nomination; Supporting Documentation: MS Word, PDF]
    Nominated by Fedesoft, Colombia
  5. Khalti Digital wallet (Sparrow Pay Private Limited) [Email; CAN nominee list; Nomination Material]
    Nominated by CAN, Nepal
  6. Worldkin Communications Limited [Email; CAN nominee list; Nomination Material]
    Nominated by CAN, Nepal
  7. ThitsaWorks Solutions Myanmar[MCIA E-mail, Letter; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by MCIA, Myanmar
  8. Costa Rica United States Foundation for Cooperation (CRUSA) and the National Council for Scientific and Technological Research (CONICIT) in alliance with the local incubator Impact Hub San JoséProject Name: CONSTELAR [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document; Website]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  9. Skilio [E-mail; Nomination Document; article; Skilio mention; Skilio Industry Immersion Programme]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  10. WIZ.AI [E-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  11. IEG4 Limited [Nomination Document; Website; Article: Minority investment will help IEG4’s management team to drive scale and growth]
    Nominated by techUK, U.K.
  12. Descamps.Technology Limited: Ambient 16: AI and Data for Singleton Elderly Care in the Rural Areas of Hong Kong “Reach the unreachable in Sai Kung” [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document; Presentation]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  13. Brainster [MASIT Email; Nominating Document; “Студирај сега, плаќај по вработување”; Brainster Next Platform; Prijava za MASIT IKT nagradi 2022-Некст платформа; Prijava za MASIT IKT nagradi 2022-Учи сега, плаќај по вработување]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  14. EPSILON NET: Epsilon Smart | Οn Cloud Platform for SMEs [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document; Presentation]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

2. DIGITAL OPPORTUNITY/INCLUSION AWARD (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC) [E-mail; Nomination Material]
    Nominated by PIKOM, Malaysia
  2. InfoCorp Myanmar: Unlocking the True Economic Potential of the Unbanked [MCIA E-mail, Letter; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by MCIA, Myanmar
  3. Cerebral Palsy Alliance Singapore: Project Name: Robots4Autism [Nomination Document; Appendix A Progress Report Card; Appendix B Parent Resource Booklet; Appendix B Parent Resource Booklet 2; Appendix B Parent Resource Booklet 3; Appendix B Parent Resource Booklet 4; Appendix C Robots4Autism Slides; Ella Robot’s Interface (picture)]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  4. National Portal Framework by Aspire to Innovate (a2i) Programme, ICT Division [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  5. Establishment of Network to Island areas through Satellite, Bangladesh Satellite Company Limited (BSCL) [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  6. Digital land services, Ministry of Land [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  7. Small and Medium Enterprise Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan; Institute for Information Industry; and Information Service Industry Association of R.O.C.:  Project: “TCloud Marketplace” pioneers the government’s first online subsidies, for industry transformation you can feel [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Introduction of TCloud Marketplace]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  8. Kaohsiung City Government, Chinese Taipei: Smart Agriculture to Turbocharge Your Efforts – Agriculture Information All-In-One [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan

3. SMART CITIES AWARD (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

  1. Quality Standards for Information Technology – QSIT: Incident Management & Common Operational Platform Smart Solution [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; Case Study 1; Case Study 2; Presentation 3]
    Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
  2. Novade: Project Name: Novade Solutions [Nomination Document; Overview]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  3. Chipside Limited [Nomination Document; Chipside Website; University awarded new KTP with Chipside Ltd to develop AI analysis of driver behaviour]
    Nominated by techUK, U.K.
  4. WeLinkUK [Nomination DocumentWeLink websiteLive in Edinburgh: Britain’s first major wireless gigabit service WeLink brings future-proof broadband technology to Old and New Town areas
    Nominated by: techUK, U.K.
  5. Yee Fung Technology Ltd: Hong Kong Science Park Building 17W19W Robotic Parking System [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong

4. SMART CITIES AWARD (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Taoyuan City Government: Smart Sustainable City – Constructing Taoyuan Digital Citizen Ecosphere [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  2. Municipality of Rethymno-Greece for the Smart Parking and the city’s Digital Twin, OTS [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document; repark brochure; Rethimno_WITSA_proposal; Rethymno_Digital_Twin video]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

5. SUSTAINABLE GROWTH / CIRCULAR ECONOMY (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

  1. RWG Mobile Digital Key (by Genting Malaysia Berhad) [Nomination, Presentation]
    Nominated by PIKOM, Malaysia
  2. Greentrust International. Project Name: Web app for children- Carbon footprint [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document; Website]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  3. Red Dot Analytics Pte Ltd: Project Name: RDA DCWiz enabling Sustainable Data Centres of the Future [E-mail; Nomination Document; Solution Brief NSCC; RDA-DCWiz-Case-Brief_Alibaba]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  4. Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute Company Limited (ASTRI): Power supply system for carbon neutral building  [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  5. FlyFarm International Ltd: FlyFarm  [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document; Presentation; ICT Award (photo)]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  6. Tatung System Technologies Inc.: ESG Zero Carbon Integrated Management System [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  7. Keep Sea Blue, ORACLE HELLAS [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece
  8. cosmoON: IT Management System for Renewable Energy Sources Production Licensing [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

6. SUSTAINABLE GROWTH / CIRCULAR ECONOMY (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Kaohsiung City Government, Chinese Taipei: Towards a Sustainable Transport Kaohsiung City through MaaS [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  2. A holistic smart & sustainable city project-City of Belgrade, Serbia, INTRACOM TELECOM [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document; Supporting Document]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

7. INNOVATIVE EHEALTH SOLUTIONS AWARD (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Tan Tock Seng Hospital (TTSH): Project Name: Digitalisation of Customised Orthoses and Prostheses [E-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  2. 333 Doctors Pool by Aspire to Innovate (a2i) Programme, ICT Division [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  3. Covid-19 National Dashboard by Aspire to Innovate (a2i) Programme, ICT Division [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
    Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
  4. Information Management Center, New Taipei City Government (NTPC): Tele-Care Center [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  5. Kaohsiung Municipal Kai-Syuan Psychiatric Hospital – iSAFE-De-identified Artificial Intelligence Safety Care System [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. E-Government Center for Social Security (IDIKA): myHealth app [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document; Presentation; Digital medical certifications; More than 3,000,000 citizens making use of digital prescription; Health services for children and teenagers presented at the Prime Minister; About us; MyHealth Demo; MyHealthApp_Master; 8.COSMOTE myHealth app; Photo1; Photo2; Photo3; Photo4
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

8. INNOVATIVE EHEALTH SOLUTIONS AWARD (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

  1. Middle East Hospital [Nomination; Summary; Innovation of Healthcare Audit Tools]
    Nominated by BTECH, Bahrain
  2. Agmo Studio Sdn Bhd: DOC2US – telehealth consultation platform [Nomination; Supporting documentation]
    Nominated by PIKOM, Malaysia
  3. Family of ventilators (BioVENT A Series) [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee List; Summary; Biovent Specs R2; Biovent AllBioVent presentation PDF]
    Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
  4. Ainovatech. Project Name: VisionAI [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document; Website]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  5. EyRIS Pte Lt: Project Name: SELENA+ [E-mail; Nomination Document MS Word PDF; Deck]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  6. Ren Ci Hospital: Project Name: CARES4WOUNDS [E-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by SGTech, Singapore
  7. Temple Black [Nomination Document; Temple Black website]
    Nominated by: techUK, U.K.
  8. Orcha [Nomination Document; Orcha website; UK’s first digital health training programme for all NHS frontline staffORCHA’s Liz Ashall-Payne named Entrepreneur of the Year at Women in IT AwardsThe world’s first cross-border digital health accreditation system to be launched at HIMMS EuropeNew Digital Health Assessment Framework Launches in the USORCHA’s Founding CEO contributes to The Economist’s Technology Quarterly]
    Nominated by: techUK, U.K.
  9. Sleepio [Nomination Document; Sleepio website; Sleepio app for insomnia backed by NICE]
    Nominated by: techUK, U.K.
  10. MEDICAI [ATIC Nominations; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: ATIC, Romania
  11. C-POLAR Biotech Ltd: C-Polar Air Filter  [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document; Presentation]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  12. Sorsix International [MASIT Email; Nominating Document; Supporting Document]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  13. ICT Innovations for Pet’s Healthcare — iPetWeaR [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan

9. PUBLIC/PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP AWARD (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

  1. Theta Edge: Sistem Perakaunan Akruan Kerajaan Negeri (iSPEKS) [Nomination; Supporting Documentation]
    Nominated by PIKOM, Malaysia
  2. Indonesia Internet of Things Association (ASIOTI): Partnership with the Indonesian Ministry of ICT [E-mail; Nomination; Supporting Material (Google Drive); Video #1 (Konferensi Pers IoT Creation 2022); Video #2 (Forecast Agriculture, Farm, and Fisheries Business with Internet of Things)
    Nominated by: ASIOTI, Indonesia
  3. Babel Group, Microsoft, CCSS (Costar Rican Social Security Fund). Project Name: Covid-19 response system [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  4. Acer e-Enabling Service Business Inc. Project Name: AEB (Acer e-Enabling Service Business Inc.) and Taiwan i-Registration Platform of Cultural Events for Taiwan Ministry of Culture [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  5. TPIsoftware Corporation: TPIsoftware’s digiRunner and Taipei City Government Facilitate Open Government in Taiwan [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan

10. PUBLIC/PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP AWARD (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Zona ENARD – Digital Transformation [Nomination]
    Nominated by: CESSI, Argentina
  2. Babel Group, Microsoft, CCSS (Costar Rican Social Security Fund). Project Name: Covid-19 response system [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  3. Immigration Department of HKSAR: Connecting the Globe with Advanced Technology: Next Generation Electronic Passport System  [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document; Supporting Document]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  4. Directorate General of Highways, MOTC, R.O.C: The 3rd Generation Motor Vehicle and Driver Information System (MVDIS, M3) [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  5. Information Management Center, New Taipei City Government (NTPC): New Taipei City Public Pre-school Surveillance Cloud [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  6. EPDevelopment of an integrated system for collecting and processing Passenger Name Records (PNR) data for the establishment of the Hellenic Passenger Information Unit (HPIU), in the Hellenic Police Intelligence Directorate (HPiD), SPACE HELLAS [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

11. E-EDUCATION & LEARNING AWARD (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

    1. ZALVADORA [Nomination; Supporting Documentation: MS Word, PDF; Additional Documentation]
      Nominated by Fedesoft, Colombia
    2. CIBERCOLEGIOS [Nomination; Supporting Documentation: MS Word, PDF; Additional Documentation]
      Nominated by Fedesoft, Colombia
    3. Broadway Infosys Nepal Pvt. Ltd. [Email; CAN nominee list; Nomination Material; Success Gallery; Testimonials]
      Nominated by CAN, Nepal
    4. Lord Buddha Education Foundation [Email; CAN nominee list; Nomination Material]
      Nominated by CAN, Nepal
    5. Research and Knowledge for Training (RAKICT): Learning & Education [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; Company Profile]
      Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
    6. APPTCOM: KIDSTAR [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; Pitch Deck]
      Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
    7. Vijua: Kotobee Author [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; White Paper]
      Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
    8. Lenovo EdVision Program [E-mail; Award Submission
      Nominated by ITAP, Philippines
    9. Ministry of Education, PROEDUCA (UE Cooperation), Edutech CA. Project Name: Plataforma SABER (KNOW  Platform, in English) (Education Management System) [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document; Solution Website; Company website]
      Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
    10. InterBrain [Email; Nomination Document; Corporate Brochure; Website]
      Nominated by CESSI, Argentina
    11. Daffodil International University: “Konnect (Kishore Batayan): An Adolescents’ education, soft skills and counseling platform” by Aspire to Innovate (a2i) Programme, ICT Division [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
      Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
    12. Daffodil International University: Muktopaath (e-Learning platform) by Aspire to Innovate (a2i) Programme, ICT Division [BCS Email; BCS Nominations]
      Nominated by: BCS, Bangladesh
    13. Science and Technology for Autism Remediation (STAR) Ltd: Robot for Autism Behavioral Intervention (RABI)  [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document; star website_RABI; star website_RABI team; star website_parent testimonials; star website_FAQ; Reuters2021; World University Ranking 2021; Education Today2020; Standard2018; Learning and Teaching Expo 2018; SCMP2017; SCMP2016]
      Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
    14. Brainster [MASIT Email; Nominating Document; “Студирај сега, плаќај по вработување”; Brainster Next Platform; Prijava za MASIT IKT nagradi 2022-Некст платформа; Prijava za MASIT IKT nagradi 2022-Учи сега, плаќај по вработување]
      Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia

12. E-EDUCATION & LEARNING AWARD (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Lab@Home with ThingsSentral: Laboratory & Project Implementation Using Smartphones & IOT Platform For Enriching Home-Based Teaching & Learning [PIKOM Submissions; E-mail; Nomination Document; Presentation; Video]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  2. Taipei City Government, Department of Education: Taipei Cooc Cloud 4.0 — COOC 4.0 Creates an Interactive Social Media for Parents, Teachers, and Students [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  3. The new Secure Exams Transmission System (STS) of the Hellenic Ministry of Education, SPACE HELLAS [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

13. EMERGING DIGITAL SOLUTIONS AWARD (PRIVATE SECTOR/NGO)

  1. CannyTechs for Software Consultancy and Development [Nomination; Summary; Dawmt Smart HRM Solution Brief; Website; Instagram; LinkedIn; YouTube Presentation; YouTube Channel; Facebook
    Nominated by BTECH, Bahrain
  2. ZALVADORA [Nomination; Supporting Documentation: MS Word, PDF; Additional Documentation]
    Nominated by Fedesoft, Colombia
  3. ENCISO SYSTEMS [Nomination; Supporting Documentation: MS Word, PDF; Additional Documentation]
    Nominated by Fedesoft, Colombia
  4. InfoDevelopers Pvt. Ltd. [Email; CAN nominee list; Nomination Material]
    Nominated by CAN, Nepal
  5. Khalti Digital wallet (Sparrow Pay Private Limited) [Email; CAN nominee list; Nomination Material]
    Nominated by CAN, Nepal
  6. Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd: Name of Project: Solution for Intelligent Machinery (SOFIA) [E-mail; Nomination; SOFIA_eLeaflets; WITSA SOFIA supporting doc]
    Nominated by: PIKOM, Malaysia
  7. IPMAGIX: Magix Museum [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; Company Presentation; Use Case; Product Description]
    Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
  8. Lavaloon: LavaDo [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; Presentation PPT PDF]
    Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
  9. Quality Standards Information Technology: Project Tracking Product [E-mail; EITESAL Nominee ListSummary; Presentation; Presentation 2]
    Nominated by EITESAL, Egypt
  10. ThitsaWorks Solutions Myanmar[MCIA E-mail, Letter; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by MCIA, Myanmar
  11. 4GAS. Project Name: NW Consulting Services- 4GAS [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document; Website]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  12. Optica.ef ArtGallery [CAMTC E-mail; Nomination Document; Website]
    Nominated by CAMTIC, Costa Rica
  13. InterBrain [Email; Nomination Document; Corporate Brochure; Website]
    Nominated by CESSI, Argentina
  14. .lumen – Empowering the Blind [ATIC Nominations; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: ATIC, Romania
  15. OPTIMUM DESK [ATIC Nominations; Nomination Document]
    Nominated by: ATIC, Romania
  16. D-Engraver Ltd: Hashtag/HashSign  [HKTF Nominee list; Nomination Document; Presentation]
    Nominated by: HKITF, Hong Kong
  17. Nextsense LLC: Platform for process digitalization and issuing e-documents [MASIT Email; Nominating Document; Supporting Document; Nextsense Platform for Digitalization of Processes]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  18. ASPEKT LLC: Supervised Machine Learning Project – Advanced & Predictive Analytics Model  [MASIT Email; Nominating Document; 2022-Innovative Business Model Presentation AFK; AFK Client Testimonial; Endorsement letter]
    Nominated by: MASIT, Republic of North Macedonia
  19. Flowring Technology Corp.: Replace APP, Lale Smart Microservices available on-demand [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  20. Institute for Information Industry (III) and Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI): Agile Robot-Human Collaboration Hybrid Simulator (ARCHS) [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Video]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan
  21. CreditScore, AGGRO APPS [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document; CreditScore_info]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece
  22. NVISIONIST SA: Nvbird offshore [SEPE e-mail; Nomination Document; Presentation; Video]
    Nominated by: SEPE, Greece

14. STARTUP ECOSYSTEM AWARD (PUBLIC SECTOR)

  1. Taipei City Government; Taipei Smart City Project Management Office; and Global Organization of Smart Cities: Smart Taipei Living Lab – Social Innovation Ecosystem [CISA list of nominees; Nomination Document; Videos]
    Nominated by: CISA, Taiwan