Global ICT Excellence Awards 2016 Nominees

Note: Click on the headings to see the supporting documentation. The freely available Adobe Acrobat reader is required to view and print PDF files.

Public Sector ICT Excellence Award

  1. NATIONAL UNIVERSITY (NU), BANGLADESH [Nomination] Nominated by: Bangladesh Computer Samity ( BCS)
  2. ActivHearts™ by Well Being Digital Limited [Nomination] Nominated by: Hong Kong Information Technology Federation (HKITF)
  3. Seoul Metropolitan Government (for Clean Construction System) [Nomination; FKII letter] Nominated by: Federation of Korean Information Industries (FKII)
  4. MSIP & KISTI (for NTIS) [NominationFKII letter] Nominated by: Federation of Korean Information Industries (FKII)
  5. Public Institution Enterprise Lithuania with it’s Business Gateway [Nomination] Nominated by: Association "INFOBALT"
  6. Interoperability by Makedonski Telekom [NominationPresentation; Benefits; Testimonial1; Testimonial2; System description; Innovative elements; Marketing materials; Publications; User interface] Nominated by: MASIT ICT Chamber of Commerce
  7. GORD Systems Services [Nomination; ReasonsBenefits; Marketing material; Reference letter; Technical specification; User interface] Nominated by: MASIT ICT Chamber of Commerce
  8. Royal Malaysian Police (for the solution: "Crime to Manpower Heat Map and Simulator (C2MHS)") [Nomination; Fact sheet; C2MHS write-up] Nominated by: The National ICT Association of Malaysia (PIKOM)
  9. Community ICT Center and Mobile ICT Learning Center [Nomination; Background] Nominated by: Myanmar Computer Federation (MCF)
  10. Singapore State Courts [Nomination] Nominated by: Singapore infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF)
  11. National Library Board of Singapore (NLB) [Nomination] Nominated by: Singapore infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF)
  12. KK Women's & Children Hospital (KK) [Nomination; Annex1; Annex2] Nominated by: Singapore infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF)
  13. SiDRP - a joint project submission by Agency for Integrated Care (AIC), Integrated Health Information Systems (IHiS), National Healthcare Group Eye Institute (NHGEI), Singapore National Eye Centre (SNEC) [Nomination] Nominated by: Singapore infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF)
  14. Immigration & Checkpoints Authority of Singapore (ICA) [Nomination] Nominated by: Singapore infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF)
  15. Production Ecosystem Optimizer (PEO), developed by the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Costa Rica [Nomination; Postulations briefing; Letter from the Ministry] Nominated by: The Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies of Costa Rica (CAMTIC)
  16. Atta: Information Technologies for Conservation and Sustainable Use of Biodiversity, developed by the National Biodiversity Institute (INBio) [Nomination; Briefing] Nominated by: The Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies of Costa Rica (CAMTIC)
  17. ESSE DEPARTAMENTAL DEL META – DIGITAL WARE [Nomination] Nominated by: Colombian Software Industry Federation (FEDESOFT)
  18. COFREM – DIGITAL WARE [Nomination] Nominated by: Colombian Software Industry Federation (FEDESOFT)

Private Sector ICT Excellence Award

  1. MILLENNIUM INFORMATION SOLUTION LTD.  [Nomination] Nominated by: Bangladesh Computer Samity ( BCS)
  2. SingularLogic [Nomination; Presentation; Background; Election Jan'15; Election Sept'15; Marketing Info; Electoral Results] Nominated by: Federation of Hellenic Information Technology and Communications Enterprises (SEPE)
  3. OTE Group [Nomination] Nominated by: Federation of Hellenic Information Technology and Communications Enterprises (SEPE)
  4. HERMES Video Solution by TFI Digital Media Limited [Nomination] Nominated by: Hong Kong Information Technology Federation (HKITF)
  5. Estina and it’s document signing portal ISIGN [Nomination] Nominated by: Association "INFOBALT"
  6. Fueloyal by 4Virtus [Nomination; SummaryPresentation;  Benefits; Description; Details; Testimonial; Publications; Marketing brochure; Marketing product; Marketing program; User interface] Nominated by: MASIT ICT Chamber of Commerce
  7. 90 Seconds [Nomination] Nominated by: NZTech
  8. ARANZ Medical [Nomination; Brochure] Nominated by: NZTech
  9. The video game Color Guardians, developed by Fair Play Labs, Costa Rica [Nomination; Background; Video] Nominated by: The Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies of Costa Rica (CAMTIC)
  10. Project Open Champi, developed by CRCibernética and Champiñones Vara Blanca, Costa Rica [Nomination; Background; Video] Nominated by: The Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies of Costa Rica (CAMTIC)
  11. The animated series Kelvin Magnetic, The Voltakid, produced by Rocket Cartoons, Costa Rica [Nomination; Background; Video] Nominated by: The Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies of Costa Rica (CAMTIC)

Digital Opportunity Award

  1. Armenian Union of Information Technologies Enterprises (UITE) for the “Armath” project /Establishment of Engineering laboratories in the school system of Armenia [Nomination; Project OverviewUITE e-mail] Nominated by: Armenian Union of Information Technologies Enterprises (UITE) Note: also nominated in the Digital Opportunity Award
  2. FIBER AT HOME LTD.  [Nomination; Profile, Network Map; Photo1; Photo2; Photo3; Photo4; Photo5; Article1; Article2; Article3; Article4] Nominated by: Bangladesh Computer Samity ( BCS)
  3. Rainbow SHOW Rewards Program by Baptist Rainbow Primary School & Big Dipper Studio Limited [Nomination; Supporting Information] Nominated by: Hong Kong Information Technology Federation (HKITF)
  4. SELTAS by The SAME Network [Nomination] Nominated by: Hong Kong Information Technology Federation (HKITF)
  5. Antanas Guoga [Nomination] Nominated by: Association "INFOBALT"
  6. Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC): eRezeki Program [Nomination; Presentation; Overview] Nominated by: The National ICT Association of Malaysia (PIKOM)
  7. Blue Ocean Operating Management Co., Ltd [Nomination; Presentation] Nominated by: Myanmar Computer Federation (MCF)
  8. Project TIC-as: Conditions and Opportunities for Integration of Rural Women in the ICT Sector, developed by Cooperativa Sulá Batsú R.L., Costa Rica [Nomination; Background] Nominated by: The Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies of Costa Rica (CAMTIC)
  9. MIPYME DIGITAL – MINISTRY OF ICT [Nomination; Background] Nominated by: Colombian Software Industry Federation (FEDESOFT)
  10. COLOMBIAN MINISTRY OF JUSTICE AND LAW [Nomination; Background] Nominated by: Colombian Software Industry Federation (FEDESOFT)

Sustainable Growth Award

  1. Armenian Union of Information Technologies Enterprises (UITE) for the “Armath” project /Establishment of Engineering laboratories in the school system of Armenia [NominationProject Overview; UITE e-mail] Nominated by: Armenian Union of Information Technologies Enterprises (UITE)
  2. ICT DIVISION, GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF Bangladesh  [Nomination] Nominated by: Bangladesh Computer Samity ( BCS)
  3. ATI LIMITED  [Nomination] Nominated by: Bangladesh Computer Samity ( BCS)
  4. Vinted [Nomination] Nominated by: Association "INFOBALT"
  5. GREEN DATA CENTER LLP [Nomination; Offering brochure; GDC Brochure; GDC InitialDeck] Nominated by: The National ICT Association of Malaysia (PIKOM)
  6. Mandalay Technology Company Limited (Myanmar) [Nomination; Profile; Planning Map; Ecological Atlas] Nominated by: Myanmar Computer Federation (MCF)
  7. Public Transport by Makedonski Telekom [NominationPresentationTechnical description; Innovative elementsPosters, Publications; Solution benefits; Infographic; User interface; Testimonial1; Testimonial2; Testimonial3; Video1; Video2] Nominated by: MASIT ICT Chamber of Commerce

Mobile Excellence Awards

  1. POSTS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION, GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF BANGLADESH [Nomination] Nominated by: Bangladesh Computer Samity ( BCS)
  2. Storellet by Crozz Limited [Nomination] Nominated by: Hong Kong Information Technology Federation (HKITF)
  3. KT (for GiGA LTE service) [NominationFKII letter] Nominated by: Federation of Korean Information Industries (FKII)
  4. NAVER (for Modoo Service) [NominationFKII letter] Nominated by: Hong Kong Information Technology Federation (HKITF)
  5. Xplicity and it’s Sailracer App [Nomination] Nominated by: Association "INFOBALT"
  6. Claxi by Bransys [NominationPresentation; Driver statement_1; Driver statement_2; Drivers contest; Leaflet1Leaflet2Leaflet3Leaflet4Leaflet5Leaflet6; PR clip1; PR clip2; PR clip3; PR clip4PR clip5PR clip6PR clip7PR clip8PR clip9PR clip10; User interface1; User interface2] Nominated by: MASIT ICT Chamber of Commerce
  7. BNETWORKS SDN.BHD.   “bWave: Enabling IoT with Universal Hub and Platform” [Nomination; Presentation; Article] Nominated by: The National ICT Association of Malaysia (PIKOM)